Selection Committee

Charge

The selection committee consists of two representatives from each of the 16 public library systems in Wisconsin. There are 22 selectors of adult materials and 10 selectors of young adult and children's materials.  The selection committee meets on a quarterly basis. For detailed information on materials and genres collected, please see the WPLC Collection Policy.

Members

  • Michelle Dennis, Arrowhead/Hedberg Public Library
  • Cathy Tuttrup, Bridges/Brookfield Public Library
  • Kaushalya Iyengar, Bridges/Waukesha Public Library 
  • Julie Woodruff, IFLS/L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library
  • Samma Johnson, IFLS/Caddot Community Library
  • Irene Scherer, Kenosha County/Community Library
  • Vacant, Kenosha County 
  • Darcy Mohr, Lakeshores/Racine Public Library
  • Sara Swanson, Lakeshores/Lake Geneva Public Library
  • Chris Hamburg, Manitowoc-Calumet/Lester Public Library
  • Vacant, Manitowoc-Calumet
  • Scott Lenski, Milwaukee County/Whitefish Bay Public Library
  • Jacki Potratz, Milwaukee County/Milwaukee Public Library-Central
  • Rosalia Slawson, Monarch/Cedarburg Public Library 
  • Vacant, Monarch
  • Vacant, Nicolet
  • Kristie Wilson, Nicolet/Shawano City-County Library
  • Sara Christopherson, Northern Waters/Grantsberg Public Library
  • Emilie Braunel, Northern Waters/Plum Lake Public Library
  • Vacant, OWLS
  • Vacant, OWLS
  • Kelly Allen, South Central/Oregon Public Library
  • Katie Hanson, South Central/Madison Public Library
  • Nancy Ashmore, SWLS/Prairie du Chien
  • Vacant, SWLS 
  • Kayla Mathson, Winding Rivers/Independence Public Library
  • Jessica Slaney, Winding Rivers/Lawton Memorial Library
  • Nicole Hardina-Wilhelm, Winnefox/Neenah Public Library
  • Vacant, Winnefox
  • Loralee Peterson, Wisconsin Valley/Owen Public Library
  • Katie Zimmermann,  Wisconsin Valley/Marathon County Public Library
  • Vacant, Wisconsin Valley

Current Meeting Documents

  • Next meeting date TBD

Policies and Procedures

Selection Guideline Webinars

Minutes